Askernish Golf Club | South Uist
Askernish Home The Golf Course Golf Course History Course Rates & Membership Options The Isle Of South Uist Golf Photos & Video Contact The Golf Club

You Are Here: Home> Fees & Membership> Fixtures

Askernish Golf Club Fixtures 2017

ASKERNISH GOLF CLUB 2017
FIXTURE LIST

March
Sunday 19th End of 2016 Winter League - Derek Cowan 215pts
Sunday 26th March Medal - Roddy Steele 34pts

April
Sunday 2nd Dr. Robertson Trophy - Ron MacKinnon
Sunday 16th April Medal - Ron MacKinnon Nett 72
Sunday 23rd Gaelic Business Club Trophy - John Coupe 32pts

May
Sunday 7th May Medal - Allan L MacDonald Nett 74
Saturday 13th Harris 3 v 3 Askernish 
Sunday 21st Gordon Irvine Salver - Harry Luney 40pts
Sunday 28th Captain’s Cleek  - Captain 1.5 v 0.5 Vice Captain

June
Saturday 3rd Mallaig 4.5 v 0.5 Askernish
Saturday 10th Western Isles County Championship @ Harris - Handicap Winner - C Russell

Sunday 11th June Medal - Ron MacKinnon Nett 78
Saturday 17th Club Championship  - Donald MacInnes Gross 173
Tuesday 20th Longest Day - John A MacIntyre 33pts
Sunday 25th Life Members Match - The Soup Dragons (Colin, Anndra, Ailean & Lawrence) Nett 61.1

July
Sunday 2nd July Medal - Allan L MacDonald Nett 78
Sunday 9th Angus Glen Trophy - John Coupe 39pts

August
Sunday 6th August Medal - Donald MacInnes Nett 77
Sunday 13th Transair Cup - Ralph Thompson 37pts
Sunday 20th Bonus Medal  - Colin Russell Nett 68

Friday 25th MacKenzie & Ebert Quaich - James MacDonald (40) & Jane MacKinnon (31)
Saturday 26th Askernish Open Championship - James MacDonald (75) & Karen Ravenscroft (93)
Sunday 27th International Teams Texas Scramble - Donalds Marines (61.3)

September

Friday 8th - Askernish v Exiles Match - Dunbar - Askernish 1 v 3 Exiles

Saturday 9th - Askernish v Exiles - Longniddry - Askernish 0.5 v Exiles 3.5

Sunday 10th - Askernish v Exiles - Kilspindie - Askernish 4.5 v Exiles 3.5

Sunday 17th - Bandon Dunes Cup - James Mitchell 30pts

Sunday 24th September Medal - John Coupe Nett 75

October
Sunday 8th October - rescheduled October Medal - John Coupe Nett 75
Sunday 15th Medal Winner’s Trophy - Allan L MacDonald Nett 74
Sunday 15th Start of 2017 Winter League

All competitions will be a 12 noon tee off with the exception of the matches against other clubs (TBA), the Longest Day competition which will be an evening event (time TBA) and obviously The Open weekend.

The Captain reserves the right to amend dates & times to suit weather conditions and in the event of this happening every effort will be made to inform all relevant parties in good time.

For the latest info please check the homepage of the website and the Facebook page.